deposition of non party witness california
[…] Section 2025.220 Not only does the deposition provide substantive testimony necessary to properly evaluate the case from a purely legal standpoint, but the deposition of a party-deponent allows all counsel to assess the witness herself, an equally important aspect of risk assessment. The federal rules have a similar exceptional circumstance provision. Note that a deposition must happen within 75 miles of the deponent's residence (150 miles if it takes place in the county where the action is pending). Witness, I am Alexander Tanford, an attorney representing Ms. 2021 Scali Rasmussen, PC. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . District courts also have local rules requiring a good faith meet and confer effort prior to filing any motion. Interestingly, there is no California authority directly on point regarding whether the 150 miles requirement is calculated using the straight line or travel method. Accordingly, because the nonparty witness attorney could not object at trial, that attorney could not lodge an objection at the deposition. Any party may take an oral deposition by telephone, videoconference, or other remote electronic means, provided: (1) Notice is served with the notice of deposition or the subpoena; (2) That party makes all . ROD STEWART. Note that the process increases the expense of the deposition since a court appearance and possible argument will be necessary. The parties can stipulate to exceed this limitation or a party can seek leave of court. An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section 2025.230 of a party.